CIF State Meet

Congratulations to Tiya, Shay, Hannah, Jupa, and Elena!  Thanks for representing your DHS Track and Field teammates at the State Meet. 

Shay Hawkes: 17th in the high jump with a mark of 5’2”

Tiya: 21st in the high jump with a mark of 5'2."  In the triple jump, she finished 16th with a mark of 37'8.25".   

Hannah: had a podium finish in the high jump. She jumped 5’6", tied the school record, and finished 4th!

Jupa: ran a huge season best 1:52.78 to take 5th in the 800m.  Another podium finish! 

Elena: vaulted 12’0” to tie her own school record and finish 14th

Check out these awesome photos from Carolee Gregg!

Dublin Distance Festival 

Halden Distance and Boys' Pole Vault

DHS Track League Finals 3200's

DHS Track League Finals 2019

DHS Track Sections 2019

SJS Masters Meet

Click here for full meet results 

Congratulations to our CIF State Meet qualifiers:

Hannah, Shay, and Tiya jumped 5'4", the state meet at-large in the high jump.  In back-to-back seasons the three girls qualified for State in the high jump. 

Tiya, immediately after qualifying in the high jump, pr'd in the triple jump with a mark of 38'1.25.  This put her in 3rd place overall, the top three automatically qualifying for the State Meet. 

Congrats to Elena who overcame the weather and some early high-pressure situations to finish second in the pole vault with a height of 11'6".  

Jupa ran 1:54.36 in the 800, which was a season best and earned him a 3rd place finish in an exciting race.  Two tenths of a second separated 1st through 4th! 

Thank you volunteers!!

Sac Joaquin D1 Championships

Check out these awesome Theron Consgrave pictures! 

Click here for Meet Results

Girls finish as D1 Runner Ups!

Congratulations to all of our incredibe SJS d1 competitors.  

Qualifiers for Masters:

Elena and Ianthe qualified in the pv!

Georgia and Nika, in the discus! 

Tiya, Abby, and Lily (big pr to get 8th!) made it in the Triple!

Webb qualified in the SP!

Aidan made it in the triple with a big pr!

Will Ewens qualified in the pv (after a jumpoff for the 8th spot)! 

Hannah in the HJ champ! Tiya and Shay qualified for masters as well!

Ana took 3rd in the 1600 with a 5:03 breakthrough! 

Diego, sub 4:20 and 3rd in the 1600!

Both Owen and Abby qualified in the open 400!

Jupa (who's racing into shape quickly) qualified in the 800! 

Ruthie, Sophie, and Annie qualified in the 3200!

Zeno and Dice qualified in the 3200! 

Both 4x4s moved on! Way to go, Bailee, Abby, Hannah, Cate, Lengtat, Jupa, Ben, and Owen! 

The Girls 4x1 - Cate, Isabel, Talullah, and Bailee - moved on! 

 

Delta League Championships

Congratulations to the athletes, coaches, volunteers, and spectators!  This was an outstanding track and field meet.  

Frosh/Soph boys win the meet and finish as League Champs! 

Frosh/Soph girls win the meet and finish as League Champs! 

Varsity Girls finish second in both the meet and the league!

Varsity boys win the meet and finish as co-league Champs with Jesuit!

Click Here for Full Meet Results

 

Click Here for the Theron Cosgrave Photo Album

Click Here for the Theron Cosgrave Photo Album Day 2

Check out these awesome photos!

Thank you to Theron Cosgrave for creating these albums: 

Click here for photos from our 4/10 home meet

Click here for photos from our 4/3 meet at Sheldon

Team Pictures: Friday, 4/26

Team pictures will be Friday, 4/26 during practice. 

"Individual" and "Event group" photos will begin at 3:30pm.  The team photo will happen at 4pm. 

WEAR YOUR UNIFORM!  If you do not have a uniform, you will not be in the picture. 

Halden Invitational Results

Thank you to our awesome volunteers! Thank you to Fleet Feet Davis for supporting our meet! Thank you to the many outstanding programs that joined us!  Thank you to our vendors! Thank you to all coaches and athletes! 

Click here for results on athletic.net 

Click here for the Hytek results

 

Davis, Jesuit, Saint Francis, and Elk Grove Results

Thank you, volunteers! 

Thank you, athletes and coaches! 

We concluded our dual meet season with an awesome battle with some terrific programs.  Congratulations, DHS athletes!

Click Here for Results 

Sheldon, PG, and DHS Results

Congratulations to all on a hard-fought meet with some terrific performances. 

Davis wins all four divisions!  

Click here for individual results

Thank you to our parent drivers too - We couldn't have done it without you! Literally. 

Carolee Gregg Photos from Delta League Meet #1 Davis/Cosumnes Oaks/Franklin

Click here for Carolee Gregg Photo Album!

Volunteers Needed for the Halden Invitational

This year's meet is going to be on Saturday, April 13th.  This is an important day for our program, and the event requires more than the usual amount of volunteers.  

Click Here for the Sign Up Genius

Meet Results: Cosumnes Oaks, Franklin, and Davis

Thank you, athletes and volunteers, for helping us to put on an excellent opening Delta League Meet.  

Results are up on athletic.net Click Here

If you see any mistakes, please email selliott@djusd.net with the specifics. 

As always, the coaches are proud of our DHS Track and Field Athletes.  Way to go! 

Intrasquad Meet Results

Team results are coming soon..

Click here for individual results on athletic.net

Important: If you see any mistakes with the results, please email selliott@djusd.net with the specifics.  We want the results to be accurate.  

Thank you athletes, coaches, and volunteers for your hard work! 

Sacramento State High School Track Classic

It was rainy, it was cold, and it was (for most of us) our first meet of the season.  Congrats to all who competed.  We had some excellent early-season performances! 

Click Here for Full Meet Results

Webb Johnson, 129'2" in the discus!  This is a massive PR and a 4th place overall finish! 

Abby Lo takes second in the long jump and third in the triple!

Elena Siemens wins the pole vault!

Hannah Lybbert gets second in the high jump! 

Dice Ferrick with over a twenty-second PR in the 3200 to finish fifth overall! 

Girls 4x200 - Tallulah, Bailee, Olivia, Cate - relay takes fourth overall!  

Jupa Zarate-Sanchez gets second in the 800! 

The boys 4x400 relay - Ben, Jupa, Erick, Owen - takes second overall! 

 

2019 Expectations and Donation Form

After reviewing the rules, please return this signed form to Coach Elliott at practice.  

We rely heavily on donations.  Thank you!

 

Powerpoint Presentation: Rules, Expectations, Policies, and Donation

If you need to review the content from Wednesday's Parent/Athlete Meeting, please do so.  Email your questions to selliott@djusd.net. 

Order sweats, shirts, and other cool stuff on the Ink Monkey team store!

The store is now closed... 

Coach Elliott may have some surpluss items.  Email selliott@djusd.net or visit L-25 during lunch. 

The Uniform Store is Now Closed

Coach Elliott ordered some extra uniforms.  If you weren't able to order one, you can get one from Coach Elliott when they arrive. 

Roster with event group assignments and options 2.11.19

This roster does not include people who were injured and have not yet tried out.  This roster does not include winter sports athletes.  In other words, not seeing your name here does not necessarily mean you have been cut. 

In some cases, people made the roster in multiple events: 

A long jumper/sprinter, for example, is an excellent track and field combination.  We would expect these athletes to be both jumpers and sprinters this year.  

A distance runner/thrower, however, might not work.  Some of you may see multiple events that aren't the best combinations.  This just means that over the next couple of weeks, we'll need to figure out  what will be best for you going forward.