Halden Invitational

Thank you, coaches and teams, for attending this year's meet.  We enjoyed having you!

Click here for Meet Results

Woody Wilson Information

Great job everybody - We had some awesome performances at Woody Wilson! 

Click here for official results

Big day for Paige and Brooke in the 100m, awesome distance double by Sophia Lodigiani, 5' for Hannah in the high jump, victory for the girls 4x4 of Cate, Bailey, Lily, and Abby.

Congrats also to Olivia O'Keeffe for her 1500m victory on Saturday!

Click here for Saturday's results

Congrats to Athletes of the Meet: Sophie Lodigiani, Georgia Eastham, and Paige Rubinstein

Wednesday is our final Delta League Dual Meet

The meet is at 3:30pm at Monterey Trail High School. 

We will follow the same Delta League Order of Events

This is a league meet, so we expect athletes to stay through the entire meet.  Athletes who need to travel to and/or from the meet with parents must email Coach Elliott before Wednesday. 

Alternate Informational Meeting in Coach Elliott's Room at Lunch

If you are a student on the Davis High campus, and you missed last Tuesday's informational meeting, there will be an abridged version in room L-25 at lunch on Wednesday, 1/24.  Make sure you plan your schedules so that you can attend. 

Stanford Invitational

Congratulations to our Stanford Invitational Competitors!  

Michael wins the 3k and runs a 3:15 mile!  Great efforts from all who competed.  

Click here for Results

Davis, Jesuit, Saint Francis, Sheldon

Great job to those who competed.  We had tons of inspirational PR's agains three great programs.  The coaches are very proud of those who competed hard!

Varsity girls and boys beat Sheldon, but lost to Jesuit and Saint Francis.

Frosh/Soph girls won both; Frosh/soph boys lost two close ones: 68-66 to Jesuit and 69-62 to Sheldon

Click here for Individual Marks

Join the 2017 Team!

1. If you missed the meeting, review the 2017 Informational Meeting Powerpoint. 

2. Give your "Clearance Card" to Coach Elliott. If you already participated in a DHS sport this school year, you can pick up your clearance card in the athletics office.  If you have not participated in a DHS sport this school year, you can download the medical clearance packet from the DHS Athletics website or pick one up at the DHS athletics office. 

3. Make sure you have a uniform:  Click Here to Order a Uniform

4. Turn in the "Expectations and Contribution Form" to Coach Elliott.  Click Here for a link to the Form

5. Add yourself to the roster using www.xcstats.com.  You must complete this step in order to be on the roster.  Click here for a link to xcstats

6. If you like, you may order DHS Track and Field Apparel from the Ink Monkey Online Store.  The DEADLINE is February 21.  Click Here!

This Wednesday, 3/15 is our first Delta League Meet

Click here for individual results

Congrats to athletes of the meet: Aidan Doms and Ianthe Pretorius

Your 2018 Team Captains...

Annie Cui, Tommy Aquino, Olivia O’keeffe, Sam Blakewell, Jeremy Falk, Tazio Rosenberg, Lyla Schoenig, Laura Young, Odessa Seng, Drew Vallero, Brooke Rubinstein

Informational meeting - Mandatory for those who want to join the 2017 Team

When: Thursday, January 19 at 6:00pm

Where: The Davis High School Library

This is a mandatory event for athletes and parents.  We will communicate the team's philosophy, rules, and expectations; we will go through the schedule and discuss the important dates; and we will communicate our fundraising needs.  We will provide instructions on how to order uniforms and other items and how to get on the roster. 

Sacramento State High School Track Classic

 

Click here for official meet results

It was a great first meet of the year!  Congrats to our athletes of the meet Bobby Scott and Abby Lo! 

 

Thanks for attending the 2017 Banquet!

Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abby McIntyre
Varsity Girls Most Inspirational: Abbey Fisk
Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Simon Ford
Varsity Boys Most Inspirational: Bobby Scott
Frosh/Soph Boys Most Inspirational: James Leistikow
Frosh/Soph Girls Most Inspirational: Cate Lautzenheiser
Varsity Boys Most Valuable: Michael Vernau
Varsity Girls Most Valuable: Alyssa Lengtat
Frosh/Soph Girls Most Valuable: Abby Lo
Frosh/Soph Boys Most Valuable: Joe Vogel

Coaches Award Winners: Brandon Hein, Hannah Lybbert, Aaron Moore, Tessa Malone, Emily Meyer, Sofia Castiglioni, Hannah Harrgesell, Andrew Roessler, and Brooke Rubinstein

Order Sweats, Shirts, and other Apparel From the Ink Monkey Team Store!

Once again, you can order your DHS Track and Field apparel from the Ink Monkey Team Store.  

Follow the link below.  Our team password: track17

http://inkmonkeygraphics.com/product-category/dhs-track-and-field/

The DEADLINE to order is Tuesday, February 21.  

Some notes about these items:

DHS Track and Field apparel is now available for purchase, including shirts, warm-up jackets and pants, hoodies, etc.

This year's hoodie is a breathable "tech" fabric, and will be screen-printed with the traditional large DHS T&F logo front and back; all other items will be embroidered as shown in the webstore. Order carefully as items cannot be returned - consult the "spec sheet" linked to each item to see size specifications and fabric information. Also, actual samples of these items will be available at practice for athletes to examine, likely during the week of February 13. 

Payment can be made through PayPal and by credit card (you do not need to have a PayPal account to pay by credit card). Choose "pick up by group representative" and athletes can pick up their orders at practice for no extra charge approximately 2 weeks after the store closes. Orders must be placed by February 21 at midnight and then the store will be closed for the season.

Please contact Katie Blakewell with any questions: blakewell@sbcglobal.net

Thank you, Katie Blakewell for setting this up!

2018 Uniform Information - The Online Store has Reopened

If you missed the first uniform ordering window, there is a new one up and running!  The new deadline is Tuesday, February 13.

Please email Coach Elliott if there is a financial hardship.  We will make sure you have a uniform.

Click Here to Visit the On-Line Store

Information from the Vendor: 

  1. Add an item to the cart,
  2. Stay on the team page,
    1. Do Not click on the mini shopping cart
    2. Do Not click on the shopping cart
    3. Do Not click continue shopping.
  3. When entered all the items they want to buy, then click on the shopping cart to check out.
  4. Enter their shipping address.  If custom product, we will ship all custom product to you at one address.

Stock items ship directly to their house

Custom items will ship as one order you at the school

Recommend selecting the $7.95 shipping method, That should be the max they get charged.  Selecting the air freight has no effect on the delivery time of the custom product.

Prices have been discounted to account for some of the shipping charges.

They can place order over the phone, call customer care at 844-628-3267, ext 3 for customer care.

Provide the rep with the # at the end of the url “52712”

http://www.newbalanceteam.com/team/order?orderId=52712

Hope these instructions help.

Thanks

 

Other Uniform Information: 

If you have a uniform from cross country or last track season, you do not need a new uniform.  They are identical.  

Uniform tops: Uniforms are gender-specific, so pay attention to which singlet you are ordering.  Otherwise, the style is up to you.  The singlets will be loose-fitting, while the compressions top/shimmel will be tight-fitting.  Often, shorter distance people will go with the compression options, while distance folks prefer the singlets.  This is only a generalization though.  They are all legal uniforms. 

Shorts/tights: Some of the shorts items are gender-specific too.  For boys, if you're ordering a compression top, the matching shorts would be the "men's half tight" for boys or the "women's boyshort" or "5" tights" for girls.  With singlets, you can order any shorts you want.  

Feel free to order the athletic pants or the black tights, but these are NOT part of the uniform.  You can train in them or warm up in them, but everyone must have one of the blue shorts options. 

Masters Meet

Click here for Results

Day 1: 

In the discus, Tazio barely missed qualifying for state.  He finished 4th with a mark of 151'5".  

In the high jump, Mimi (5'1") also finished 4th, barely missing state qualification.  Congratulations to her high jump teammate Hannah Lybbert, who jumped 5'3", finishing 2nd and qualifying for the State Meet. 

Ben Easton and Aaron Moore finished up their terrific DHS careers in the triple jump.  Ben jumped 40'7.5" and Aaron, 40'1".  Congrats to both guys. 

Congratulations to Alyssa Lengtat and Tessa Malone, who, once again, qualified for the State Meet in the triple jump.  Alyssa won the competition with a jump of 38'11.5.  Tessa finished 3rd, going 38'4.25.  In the same competition, Abby Lo finished 9th with a season best 36'3.5; and Annie Cui finished 10th, jumping 35'9.5".  Once again, the support these four show each other is inspirational.  

In the laned races, the girls 4x1 - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - rebroke their own record, running the fastest time of the day: 47.47.   

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 6th, also qualifying for finals.  

 

Day 2: 

In the girls long jump, Alyssa made the final and finished the competition in 9th.  Time to focus on the triple jump!  Tessa took her first two jumps, then decided to stop so she could feel good for the upcoming 4x1 final.  

Speaking of the relay... Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke re-broke their own school record (again), running 47.39.  This time was good for a first place overall finish.  On a personal note, it's incredible to watch these four gain confidence and experience with each race.  So proud!

Congratulations to Olivia O'keeffe who ran a season best 4:54.74 to finish 2nd in the 1600m. Olivia is looking great - Can't wait to see what happens next week.  Abbey Fisk finished 12th in the same race: 5:13.23.  

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 4th in 12.29, only thee one-hundredths out of 3rd!  Time to focus on the relay! 

Congratulations to Emily Meyer, who went 11'4" to finish third in the pole vault and quaify for the State Meet.  Kate Miller cleared the intimidating 10'1" opening height.  For Kyra, the 10'1" height was bit beyond her pr.  Congrats to Kyra and Kate on a great season. 

We are very proud of seniors Sofia Castiglioni and Abbey Fisk who wrapped up their incredible DHS track careers in the 3200m.  Sofia finished 4th and ran a huge pr: 10:36.34. Frustratingly, her time was only a second off of the at-large.  Abbey doubled back from the 1600m, running 11:37.16.  Sophie Lodigiani finished 6th with an excellent time of 10:56.94, very close to her pr. 

Michael Vernau had another great day, qualifying for State in both the 1600m (4:13.16) and 3200m (9:11.58).  Can't wait to see what Michael does in the 3200 next week!

It was a great Day - The coaches are very proud of this group.  Thanks to all who came out to support! 

 

Intrasquad Meet! Click here for Order of Events

Click here for individual results 

Yay Holmes.  Yay Tim.  You won.  Yippee.  

Pleasant Grove, Grant, and Davis Results

PG won the f/s boys division, but DHS won everything else!  Congratulation to everybody on some great marks and some inspirational cheering, especially at the end of the meet.  

Click here for results on athletic.net

Thank you to the parents who helped out at the PV and HJ too! 

 

The Varsity Girls Win the Blue Banner!

It was an awesome team effort with contributions from numerous event groups.  The girls won the Section Championships 63-56 over Sheldon.  Way to go! 

Click here for Results

Powerpoint Presentation for the 2017 Season

If you missed the Informational Meeting, reviewing this presentation is required.  Please let me know if you have any questions about any of the information.  selliott@djusd.net

After you review, please sign the "expectations and contribution form" and return it to me in my classroom (L-25) or at practice. 

State Meet Live Video

Congratulations to our State Meet Athletes! 

Girls 4x1 – Julia, Tessa, Paige, Brooke – 11th 47.95

Tessa Malone 17th in the triple jump 37’10.25

Alyssa Lengtat 10th 38’9.25” (39’6.5”)

Emily Meyer qualified in the Pole Vault 

Hannah Lybbert 12th in the high jump 5’2”

Olivia O’keeffe 2nd in the 1600m

Michael Vernau 4th in 3200 9:01.61