Order Sweats, Shirts, and other Apparel From the Ink Monkey Team Store!

Once again, you can order your DHS Track and Field apparel from the Ink Monkey Team Store.  

Follow the link below.  Our team password: track17

http://inkmonkeygraphics.com/product-category/dhs-track-and-field/

The DEADLINE to order is Tuesday, February 21.  

Some notes about these items:

DHS Track and Field apparel is now available for purchase, including shirts, warm-up jackets and pants, hoodies, etc.

This year's hoodie is a breathable "tech" fabric, and will be screen-printed with the traditional large DHS T&F logo front and back; all other items will be embroidered as shown in the webstore. Order carefully as items cannot be returned - consult the "spec sheet" linked to each item to see size specifications and fabric information. Also, actual samples of these items will be available at practice for athletes to examine, likely during the week of February 13. 

Payment can be made through PayPal and by credit card (you do not need to have a PayPal account to pay by credit card). Choose "pick up by group representative" and athletes can pick up their orders at practice for no extra charge approximately 2 weeks after the store closes. Orders must be placed by February 21 at midnight and then the store will be closed for the season.

Please contact Katie Blakewell with any questions: blakewell@sbcglobal.net

Thank you, Katie Blakewell for setting this up!

2018 Uniform Information - The Online Store has Reopened

If you missed the first uniform ordering window, there is a new one up and running!  The new deadline is Tuesday, February 13.

Please email Coach Elliott if there is a financial hardship.  We will make sure you have a uniform.

Click Here to Visit the On-Line Store

Information from the Vendor: 

  1. Add an item to the cart,
  2. Stay on the team page,
    1. Do Not click on the mini shopping cart
    2. Do Not click on the shopping cart
    3. Do Not click continue shopping.
  3. When entered all the items they want to buy, then click on the shopping cart to check out.
  4. Enter their shipping address.  If custom product, we will ship all custom product to you at one address.

Stock items ship directly to their house

Custom items will ship as one order you at the school

Recommend selecting the $7.95 shipping method, That should be the max they get charged.  Selecting the air freight has no effect on the delivery time of the custom product.

Prices have been discounted to account for some of the shipping charges.

They can place order over the phone, call customer care at 844-628-3267, ext 3 for customer care.

Provide the rep with the # at the end of the url “52712”

http://www.newbalanceteam.com/team/order?orderId=52712

Hope these instructions help.

Thanks

 

Other Uniform Information: 

If you have a uniform from cross country or last track season, you do not need a new uniform.  They are identical.  

Uniform tops: Uniforms are gender-specific, so pay attention to which singlet you are ordering.  Otherwise, the style is up to you.  The singlets will be loose-fitting, while the compressions top/shimmel will be tight-fitting.  Often, shorter distance people will go with the compression options, while distance folks prefer the singlets.  This is only a generalization though.  They are all legal uniforms. 

Shorts/tights: Some of the shorts items are gender-specific too.  For boys, if you're ordering a compression top, the matching shorts would be the "men's half tight" for boys or the "women's boyshort" or "5" tights" for girls.  With singlets, you can order any shorts you want.  

Feel free to order the athletic pants or the black tights, but these are NOT part of the uniform.  You can train in them or warm up in them, but everyone must have one of the blue shorts options. 

Masters Meet

Click here for Results

Day 1: 

In the discus, Tazio barely missed qualifying for state.  He finished 4th with a mark of 151'5".  

In the high jump, Mimi (5'1") also finished 4th, barely missing state qualification.  Congratulations to her high jump teammate Hannah Lybbert, who jumped 5'3", finishing 2nd and qualifying for the State Meet. 

Ben Easton and Aaron Moore finished up their terrific DHS careers in the triple jump.  Ben jumped 40'7.5" and Aaron, 40'1".  Congrats to both guys. 

Congratulations to Alyssa Lengtat and Tessa Malone, who, once again, qualified for the State Meet in the triple jump.  Alyssa won the competition with a jump of 38'11.5.  Tessa finished 3rd, going 38'4.25.  In the same competition, Abby Lo finished 9th with a season best 36'3.5; and Annie Cui finished 10th, jumping 35'9.5".  Once again, the support these four show each other is inspirational.  

In the laned races, the girls 4x1 - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - rebroke their own record, running the fastest time of the day: 47.47.   

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 6th, also qualifying for finals.  

 

Day 2: 

In the girls long jump, Alyssa made the final and finished the competition in 9th.  Time to focus on the triple jump!  Tessa took her first two jumps, then decided to stop so she could feel good for the upcoming 4x1 final.  

Speaking of the relay... Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke re-broke their own school record (again), running 47.39.  This time was good for a first place overall finish.  On a personal note, it's incredible to watch these four gain confidence and experience with each race.  So proud!

Congratulations to Olivia O'keeffe who ran a season best 4:54.74 to finish 2nd in the 1600m. Olivia is looking great - Can't wait to see what happens next week.  Abbey Fisk finished 12th in the same race: 5:13.23.  

In the 100m dash, Brooke Rubinstein finished 4th in 12.29, only thee one-hundredths out of 3rd!  Time to focus on the relay! 

Congratulations to Emily Meyer, who went 11'4" to finish third in the pole vault and quaify for the State Meet.  Kate Miller cleared the intimidating 10'1" opening height.  For Kyra, the 10'1" height was bit beyond her pr.  Congrats to Kyra and Kate on a great season. 

We are very proud of seniors Sofia Castiglioni and Abbey Fisk who wrapped up their incredible DHS track careers in the 3200m.  Sofia finished 4th and ran a huge pr: 10:36.34. Frustratingly, her time was only a second off of the at-large.  Abbey doubled back from the 1600m, running 11:37.16.  Sophie Lodigiani finished 6th with an excellent time of 10:56.94, very close to her pr. 

Michael Vernau had another great day, qualifying for State in both the 1600m (4:13.16) and 3200m (9:11.58).  Can't wait to see what Michael does in the 3200 next week!

It was a great Day - The coaches are very proud of this group.  Thanks to all who came out to support! 

 

Intrasquad Meet! Click here for Order of Events

Click here for individual results 

Yay Holmes.  Yay Tim.  You won.  Yippee.  

Pleasant Grove, Grant, and Davis Results

PG won the f/s boys division, but DHS won everything else!  Congratulation to everybody on some great marks and some inspirational cheering, especially at the end of the meet.  

Click here for results on athletic.net

Thank you to the parents who helped out at the PV and HJ too! 

 

The Varsity Girls Win the Blue Banner!

It was an awesome team effort with contributions from numerous event groups.  The girls won the Section Championships 63-56 over Sheldon.  Way to go! 

Click here for Results

Powerpoint Presentation for the 2017 Season

If you missed the Informational Meeting, reviewing this presentation is required.  Please let me know if you have any questions about any of the information.  selliott@djusd.net

After you review, please sign the "expectations and contribution form" and return it to me in my classroom (L-25) or at practice. 

State Meet Live Video

Congratulations to our State Meet Athletes! 

Girls 4x1 – Julia, Tessa, Paige, Brooke – 11th 47.95

Tessa Malone 17th in the triple jump 37’10.25

Alyssa Lengtat 10th 38’9.25” (39’6.5”)

Emily Meyer qualified in the Pole Vault 

Hannah Lybbert 12th in the high jump 5’2”

Olivia O’keeffe 2nd in the 1600m

Michael Vernau 4th in 3200 9:01.61

Delta League Championships

Congratulations on an awesome League Champioships Meet.  Congrats to the f/s and varsity girls teams, who finished as Delta League Champs.  

Thank you to our volunteers who worked at the gate, in the concessions stand, in the timing tent, and at the events - Couldn't have done it without your support!  Thank you also to the parents, friends, and community members who came out to cheer on the Blue Devils. 

Click here for Results

 

Team Pictures - Thursday, 5/11 at 4pm - Click here for the Order Form

Team pictures will be at 4pm on Thursday, 5/11.  Wear Your Uniform!!!  

Sacramento Meet of Champions

The girls 4x100m relay - Julia, Tessa, Paige, and Brooke - set a new school record, winning the day meet in 48.81.

Tazio finished 4th in the day meet discus, throwing a very solid 148'10".

Mimi ran right around her best in the 100m hurdles: 15.82. 

Hannah cleared the 4'11" opening height in the high jumping, finishing 7th.

Emily finished 4th in the pole vault, clearing 11'1". 

Sophie doubled in the 1600 and the 3200.  She ran 5:17 in the 16, then ran a very impressive 10:55.56 in the 32. 

Abbey ran a solid time of 11:13.12 in the 3200.

Sofia finished 3rd in the 3200 with an excellent time of 10:48.66. 

Alyssa triple jumped 38'7.5" and Tessa went 36'4.5".  This girls finished 3rd and 6th respectively in the night meet. 

Olivia ran an excellent season best 1600m time of 4:57, finishing 2nd in the race. 

Congrats to Micheal, who ran 4:09.84 for the mile (4:08.28 for 1600m), which is a new school record at both distances. 

Preparation for the 2017 Season

Preseason Conditioning continues after Winter Break - See you on Tuesday!

This season, we will be running preseason track and field through the Davis Community Track and Field Club.  DCTFC, in addition to being an official USA Track and Field (USATF) club, is a 501C3 which supports track and field in the community. 

By running the program through the club, we are able to open the practices to a broader age range and hire additional coaches to help with event groups and conditioning.  There is a fee to join: $125 for the whole session, Monday through Thursday, November 28 through February 2.  We will not run practices during the DJUSD winter break.  Scholarships are available.  Please let Coach Elliott know if you have any questions about the cost.   

The purpose of preseason conditioning is the same as it has been in past years.  Our goal is to prepare track and field athletes for success this spring.  We will work on proper mechanics, we will develop strength and fitness intelligently, we will build a foundation that will allow athletes to maximize their potential this season.  In comparison to the summer program, the winter program is more rigorous.  We spend much less time in event groups; we spend more time on strength building and conditioning.  Again, our goal is to prepare athletes for the spring season.  The program is open to new and returning track and field athletes - no prior experience necessary!

If you’d like to register, click here to visit the DCTFC website

Email Coach Elliott with questions: selliott@djusd.net 

2017 Captains: Hannah Hergessel, Bailey Mknelly, Mimi Miyamoto, Alyssa Lengtat, Sofia Castiglioni, Abbey Fisk, Emily Meyer, Tessa Malone, Abby Macintyre, Simon Ford, Nicholas Leacox, Ben Easton, Michael Vernau

Congratulations to our 2016 Award-Winners

Varsity boys Most Valuable: Mason Chupka

Varsity boys Most Valuable: Michael Vernau

Varsity girls Most Valuable: Fiona O’keeffe

Varsity girls Most Valuable: Tessa Malone

Frosh/Soph boys Most Valuable: Jupa Zarate-Sanchez

Frosh/Soph girls Most Valuable: Sophia Lodigiani

Varsity boys Most Inspirational: Willie Hall

Varsity boys Most Inspirational: Nick Borowsky

Varsity girls Most Inspirational: Emily Meyer

Varsity girls Most Inspirational: Alyssa Lengtat

Frosh/Soph boys Most Inspirational: Eric Chen

Frosh/Soph girls Most Inspirational: Annie Cui

Coaches Awards: Joseena John, Makenna Mugnani, Josh Ramos, Luis Zarate, Lyla Schoenig, Bobby Scott, JP Almanza-Soto, Joe Blakewell

End of the Season Banquet this Sunday

All Athletes and Parents are invited to attend the end-of-the-season celebratory banquet. 

When: Sunday, 6/5 at 5pm

Where: Holmes Jr. High MPR.

The pot-luck dinner begins at 5pm.  Click here for the signup genius

Masters Meet Results

Click here for live results!

Congratulations to our state meet qualfiers:

Joseena in the long jump, Alyssa and Tessa in the triple jump, Fiona and Sofia in the 3200, Olivia in the 1600, Michael in the 3200, Nick in the 1600, and Willie in the 800!

 

DHS Wins Two Blue Banners!

Congratulations, Blue Devils.  For the first time in our program's history, both the boys and girls finished as section champs!  What a proud day!

Click here for results

Friday's Finals:
Anthony DiCarlo: 6'0 in high jump, good enough for 5th.
Girls long jump:Joseena John, Alyssa Lengtat, and Odessa Seng all qualified for masters. Joseena and Alyssa finished 5th and 6th respectively. 
Emily Meyer was the winner in the girls pole vault, clearing 10'11".  Her teammate Isabella Chiaravalotti finished 3rd at 10'2". Kate Miller also qualified for masters, finishing 10th. 
The girls 4x1 - Joseena, Odessa, Abby, Alex, and Tessa - move on to masters.
The boys 1600m: The Blue Devils placed three in the top 8.  Michael Vernau ran a very impressive 4:13.67 to finish 2nd; Kellen Browning finished 4th in 4:18.03; Nick Borowsky finished 6th in 4:19.59.  Ben Roberts also qualified for masters, running 4:24.83. 
The girls 1600m: Fiona Okeeffe(4:46.82), Olivia Okeeffe(4:56.06), and Sofia Castiglioni(5:00.10) finished 1st through 3rd.  Abbey Fisk finished 7th in 5:06.67.
Mason Chupka finished 6th in the 110h, running 15.43.  Mason also went on to qualify for masters in the 300h, taking 3rd in the consolation final.
In the consolation final of the girls 100h, Mimi Miyamoto took 2nd with a 15.50.  She's moving on to masters.
The boys 800m: Willie Hall finished 2nd with a 1:54.12. 
The girls 800m: Olivia Okeefe finished 2nd in the girls 800, running 2:14.62. 
The boys 3200m: Michael Vernau (9:22.15) was the event winner; Nick Borowsky (9:28.75) finished 3rd.
The girls 3200m: Fiona Okeeffe won in 10:19.06;  Sofia Castiglioni finished 3rd in10:46.36; Abbey Fisk finished 7th in 11:11.24.
The boys 4x4 - Ethan Hessl, Jupa Zarate, Jeremy Falk, and Willie Hall - finished 6th in 3:24.73. 
The girls 4x4 - Odessa Seng, Alana Curtis, Tessa Malone, and Bailey Mknelly - finished 7th in 4:06.37.

Wednesday's field event finals
In the girls high jump, Bailey and Amelia both cleared 5'2", taking 4th and 5th respectively, scoring points and moving on to masters; Hannah Lybbert also qualified for masters, clearing 5'.  In the boys triple jump, Luis Zarate jumped 41'5", to finish 12 and qualify for masters.  In the boys pole vault, Ben Easton cleared 14'2" to finish 6th, scoring points and moving on; his teammate Josh Inouye finished 8th, also scoring and moving on.  For the second meet in a row, Alyssa Lengtat (38'.5") and Tessa Malone (37'11.5") went one, two in the girls triple jump, tallying 18 points.  In the boys discus, Tazio Rosenberg pr'd at 142' to finish in 8th, scoring a point and moving on to masters. In the running events, DHS qualified numerous athletes and relays into the finals - More than what the entry marks would have predicted.  Friday will be awesome!

Delta League Championships - Congrats to all!

Click here for full results

What a proud day for the Blue Devils - Varsity Boys and Girls finish as Delta League Champs!

We had so many pr's, amazing performances and SJS qualifiers.  Again, congrats to all!

Delta League Trials - Blue Devils score points and qualify!

Click Here for Results on Redcaptiming

f/s girls pole vault: Kyra and Lyla go one two!
f/s boys pole vault: Evan ties for first!
varsity girls pole vault: Davis takes 6 of the top 8, including a top 4 sweep by Emily, Kate, Tessa and Isabella!
varsity boys pole vault: Davis takes 4 of the top 8; Ben, Tanner, and Joe go one, two, three!
varsity boys long jump: Jack Hoal shocks the field with a 21'2.75" 2nd place jump out of flight one!
f/s boys long jump: Jupa takes 2nd!
varsity girls triple jump: Davis takes 4 of the top 8.  Tessa ties a school record with a 38'3"; her teammate Alyssa breaks it with a 38'7".  The girls go one two!  Awesome day!
f/s girls triple jump: Davis takes 4 of the top 8.  Adeline 2nd overall!
varsity boys discus: Tazio, 5th overall, pr's and hits an SJS at-large 138'!
f/s boys discus: Iason takes 7th
f/s girls discus: Isabella takes 4th 
f/s boys 3200: Sam, Kobe, Bryce, and James take 5th through 8th! 
f/s girls 3200: Sophia Logidiani, 11:29, wins the race; Lindsey Vernau, 6th; Leah Murray, 8th!

Additionally, numerous DHS athletes qualified for running event finals - Congrats to everyone!

Halden Invitational Meet Results

Thank you to the coaches and athletes who attended this year's meet!  We had a great time, and we hope you'll be back next year!

Click here for hytek meet results

Davis vs. Monterey Trail

Congratulations on a great Delta League meet.  

Davis High wins all four divisions!  Get ready for League Championships!

Click here for individual results

Nice job athletes of the meet: Josh Inouye, Mimi Miyamoto, and Odessa Seng